Major Databases for finding journal articles
- ATLA Religion Database: Abstracts for articles in periodicals and collections of essays in religion and theology; book reviews are also included.
- Catholic Periodical and Literature Index: Indexes articles published in Roman Catholic periodicals, Papal documents, church promulgations, and books about the Catholic faith that are authored by Catholics or produced by Catholic publishers.
- Index Islamicus: Index of journals, conference proceedings, books, multi-author works, book reviews, websites, and other materials in European languages as well as Turkish, Malay, and Indonesian, on all aspects of Islamic history, culture, law, art, and philosophy.
- Index to Jewish Periodicals: Indexes English-language articles and book reviews in periodicals devoted to Jewish affairs.
- Religious and Theological Abstracts: Abstracts for articles, many of them interdisciplinary, in scholarly journals of religion and theology.
- Sociological Abstracts: Abstracts for articles in sociology journals that concern the sociology of religion, religion and society, etc.
Other Useful Sources
Find Articles
Search across all the Columbia University Libraries databases (full text search only):
Finding Books
CLIO - Online catalog of the Columbia University Libraries, including Barnard Library, but excluding Teachers College and the Law Library.
Religion call number range: BL
For primary sources use keywords:
- archives
- correspondence
- diaries
- interviews
- narratives
- memoirs
- sources
JTS: The online catalog of the Jewish Theological Seminary Library. |