|
|
Personal Librarian: Jenna FreedmanMake an appointment for a Research Consultation with me! Welcome! On this page, you will find a selective guide to tools for research in Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies at Barnard College / Columbia University. Please do not hesitate to contact me with suggestions of things to add or subtract or news about dead links. |
Articles | Data/Primary Sources | Barnard/Columbia/NYC | Bibliography Resources
Articles
| WGSS Specific/Related | General & Interdisciplinary |
|
|
Or search multiple databases simultaneously using Find Articles
For a more complete list of electronic databases for women's and gender studies, check Columbia's Databases: Social Sciences list.
If you have a particular journal that you want to access electronically, enter the title in CLIO. In the "Limit To" box below the "Search" field, select "All Electronic Resources," then click the search button. If we have an online subscription or database access, one or more links will be provided in the record.
Data/Primary Sources
The Barnard Archives is a great source for materials relating to women's history and American Studies. They have items related to more topics than you would think!
The Empirical Reasoning Lab - provides help formulating empirical questions, finding appropriate data sets, and guidance and training with analysis software.
| Primary Source Databases | Data Sources |
|
Barnard/Columbia/NYC
Searching CLIO
CLIO (Columbia Libraries Information Online) is the on-line catalog for materials added to the Columbia University Libraries since 1981.
- For an author search, put last name first
- You can limit to books in the Barnard library using the Advanced search tab
Or browse the HQ section in the stacks.
Local Resources
| Barnard & Columbia | New York City |
|
Other Libraries
Those with Columbia ID have access to the libraries of the Columbia Law School, the Jewish Theological Seminary, and Teachers’College, but their holdings are in their own catalogs, not in CLIO. CUID also provides access to the libraries of New York University. Anyone who lives, works, or goes to school in New York is entitled to a New York Public Library card.
Borrowing privileges with Columbia ID
Access with CUID
Require separate ID
- New York Public Library catalog.
- NYPL Databases require library card number for access.
Catalogs: for a larger list of library catalogs in New York City and elsewhere, including the paid version of WorldCat, a catalog of catalogs that has holdings information from libraries all over the world and CRL, a catalog of rare and specialized materials, all available via Interlibrary Loan.
Bibliography Resources
RefWorks and Zotero allow you to
- search for citations in library catalogs and databases from the software or export results into it from remote catalogs and databases
- store the citations
- search through the citations you have stored using keyword searches
- cite them in papers and bibliographies using any citation format you choose
The Bedford Handbook is a free online guide to APA, Chicago, CSE, and MLA styling.


